Warning Cookies are used on this site to provide the best user experience. If you continue, we assume that you agree to receive cookies from this site. OK

Privacy policy

BACKGROUND:

Wasteless Innovations Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.wastelessmarket.co.uk (“The Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Information About Us

The Site is owned and operated by Wasteless Innovations Ltd T/A Wasteless Market a limited company registered in England under company number 12582383.

Registered address: 20-22 Wenlock Road London N1 7GU.
Email address: hello@wastelessmarket.co.uk

Data Protection Registration Number: ZA774015

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of The Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 13.

5. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of The Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 11 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data CollectedHow We Collect the Data
Identity, contact and profile Information for personal and business, such as name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, business name, job title, profession, profile pic, preferences, interests, login details and purchase history, billing address, delivery address.Upon sign up to our newsletter, checkout as a guest, sign up for an account or Seller account with us, sign up using your Google or Facebook account, send messages to another Buyer or Seller, supplying of information on a web form, adding or updating information on your registered account, comment on a blog on our website, submitting a product review or rating, creating a wish list, compare list, favourite items, purchase of goods, services, vouchers, responses to surveys, gift certificates, entering competitions or prize draws held by Wasteless Innovations Ltd and when you communicate with us.
Payment information including e.g. card details, bank account numbers. We do not collect or store your card details, they are collected and stored by our third party service providers Stripe and Paypal. To take payment and process refunds. 
Technical information e.g. IP address, device and browser type and version, operating system and location.We collect this information when you browse our site.

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

6. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will never share, rent, sell, distribute or make public any of your personal information with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

To use our services on Wasteless Market, it is essential that the registered Sellers, any fulfillment and delivery partners they may use, have access to personal registration details so that they can get your purchases to you.

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties include payment service providers Paypal and Stripe, and marketing companies such as Mailchimp and Google.

Any Seller or third party on The Site should have in place their own Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for any Seller or third party Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for any damages that may arise from the loss of confidential information, therefore, please check the individual Privacy Policy of the Seller or third party.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are  involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for as long as you have an account with us. 

8. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 4, when you submit personal data via The Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails). 

9. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of The Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on The Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 11.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Part 13. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do You Use Cookies?

The Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of The Site and to provide and improve our products, services and marketing. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using The Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on The Site for performance and functionality. All Cookies used by and on The Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of The Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of The Site depend on Cookies to function, such as the basic functionality that is required for you to browse and shop. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that The Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access The Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. Social Media

Some services and plug-ins on our platform that we use for social networks such as Facebook, Google and Twitter use cookies to enable sharing of products at Wasteless market. Please note that we have no influence over data collected by the provider or how the provider uses it. 

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email us at hello@wastelessmarket.co.uk

14. Communications from Us

If you have signed up to our newsletter, have an account or have placed an order with us, we may send you marketing emails and important notices such as service changes about our Terms for Sellers, Terms for Buyers, Privacy & Cookie Policy and changes to your Account. you may opt-out at any time.. All marketing emails sent by us include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from us, it may take up to 72 hrs for Us to comply with your request. During that time, you may continue to receive emails from Us.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13.08.20.